Can a Georgia Prosecutor Use Character Evidence Against a Criminal Defendant?
[…] Relevant Statutory Provisions
In prosecuting a criminal charge, a state prosecutor must prove every element of the crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt. It is not sufficient to show that a defendant previously committed similar acts or has a propensity for a certain type of conduct. The evidentiary proof must relate to the actual circumstances of the crime that is charged.
Georgia statutes include a specific provision relating to admission of character evidence to prove specific conduct. Georgia Code Section 24-4-404 begins by stating that character evidence generally is not permitted: “(a) Evidence of a person's character or a trait of character shall not be admissible for the purpose of proving action in conformity therewith on a particular occasion,” with specific exceptions set forth in the statute as follows: