Child Molestation
[…] Child molestation and aggravated child molestation are both extremely serious criminal offenses in Georgia. On account of the seriousness of the charges, the complexity of the applicable statutes, and the special nature of investigating and defending against a molestation charge, representation by an experienced child molestation attorney is absolutely essential for anyone under investigation or already arrested.

Child Molestation and Aggravated Child Molestation in Georgia

The primary statute that applies in child molestation cases is found in Section 16-6-4 of the Georgia Code. In subsection a, the law provides that the offense of child molestation occurs when a person:

“1. Does an immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person; or

  1. By means of an electronic device, transmits images of a person engaging in, inducing, or otherwise participating in an immoral or indecent act to a child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person.”

The statute further provides that when the conduct in subsection 1 involves touching a child in multiple places, the touching of each area constitutes a separate offense.